CAMBRIDGESHIRE WW2
NAME MEMORIAL DATE RANK NUMBER REGIMENT  ADDITIONAL INFO
CHALLIS BL ASHLEY-CUM-SILVERLEY
FINCH JM ASHLEY-CUM-SILVERLEY 25/07/1941 ORDINARY SEAMAN RN HMS ACHATES
HALLIDAY CR ASHLEY-CUM-SILVERLEY
GRAINGER B BABRAHAM
JOLLEY JA BALSHAM
OSBORN VC JR BALSHAM
RICHARDSON RW BALSHAM 23/05/1944 SGT RAF 626 SQDN
SIMPSON SW BALSHAM
TOMLIN FD BALSHAM 29/01/1944 ABLE SEAMAN RN SS OLGA
BATTEN O BALSHAM
HOBBS FA BALSHAM
HOBART DG BALSHAM 12/04/1941 JOINER MERCHANT NAVY SS RETRIEVER
DASH JS BARRINGTON 02/10/1942 SEAMAN LT/JX261349 RN HM TRAWLER LORD STONEHAVEN
DEIGHTON EG BARRINGTON
READ JT BARRINGTON 06/04/1944 FLT SGT RAF 207 SQDN
SIMPSON HDL BARRINGTON
WORLAND DW BARRINGTON
WRIGHT J BARRINGTON
POTTER RPW BARTLOW
WESTERN DSO & BAR BCM BARTLOW
de COURCEY JAG BARTON
FIGGETT FJ BARTON
LEWIS RC BARTON
LEWIS RWV BARTON
SMITH JN BARTON
BRITTON EL BASSINGBOURN-CUM-KNEESWORTH
FORTUNE PR BASSINGBOURN-CUM-KNEESWORTH
HALL CE BASSINGBOURN-CUM-KNEESWORTH 14/09/1945 PILOT OFFICER 199321 RAF
HARMAN PJ BASSINGBOURN-CUM-KNEESWORTH
HURST GW BASSINGBOURN-CUM-KNEESWORTH 07/08/1944 SGT 548040 RAF
MORRISON JF BASSINGBOURN-CUM-KNEESWORTH 22/09/1944 SGT 1326681 RAF
MUNCEY RJ BASSINGBOURN-CUM-KNEESWORTH
RUSHTON EW BASSINGBOURN-CUM-KNEESWORTH 08/05/1944 SGT 1880077 RAF 49 SQDN
STACEY WC BASSINGBOURN-CUM-KNEESWORTH
WORBOYS DE BASSINGBOURN-CUM-KNEESWORTH 22/09/1942 CONVOY SIGNALMAN C/JX174073 RN HMS PRESIDENT 111
WORBOYS RG BASSINGBOURN-CUM-KNEESWORTH 05/09/1943 MARINE CH/X111153 RN HMS PROSERPINE ROYAL MARINE
SNEESBY EA BENWICK
BAILEY AGT BOTTISHAM
CORNWELL HL BOTTISHAM 17/12/1943 FLT SGT 1723530 RAF 405 SQDN RCAF
FLACK SCG BOTTISHAM
JENYNS ETR BOTTISHAM
MARSH TC BOTTISHAM
TURNER SJ BOTTISHAM 12/07/1942 LEADING AIRCRAFTMAN 844830 RAF 907 BALLOON SQDN
KIMPTON W BOURN
DING C BOXWORTH
SMITH AGP BOXWORTH
KING PW BRINKLEY 09/04/1941 CAPTAIN SUFFOLK RGT
BURLING EC BURWELL
CHARLES DR BURWELL 27/05/1941 LEADING SEAMAN C/JX139808 RN HMS REGISTAN
CLARK  A BURWELL
COOK  PH BURWELL
COOTE EH BURWELL 12/08/1942 ABLE SEAMAN RN HMS NIGERIA
DOE RJ BURWELL
DRIVER CJ BURWELL
FAIRCLIFF W BURWELL
FULLER FJ BURWELL
FULLER T  BURWELL
GOODCHILD N BURWELL
HARDY JW BURWELL
HEFFER AGH BURWELL
HOLDER CA BURWELL
KING P BURWELL
LE PLA AW BURWELL
MASON FOS BURWELL
NEALE GJ BURWELL
SMITH GA BURWELL 03/07/1943 SGT 1388690 RAG 70 SQDN
TWEED TR BURWELL 15/09/1940 SGT 565029 RAF 56 SQDN
WARREN HG BURWELL
WATT P BURWELL
WESTLEY WL BURWELL
WILCOX EB BURWELL 28/05/1941 FLT SGT 625946 RAF 150 SQDN
BURDEN CW CALDECOTE
SMITH JR CALDECOTE 02/10/1940 LEADING STOKER C/KX8445 RN HM SUBMARINE TRIAD
ANKIN PL CAMBRIDGE CITY CREMATORIUM 01/11/1941 SGT RAF 217 SQDN
ASHBY DM CAMBRIDGE CITY CREMATORIUM 20/04/1946 2ND OFFICER WRNS HMS VICTORY 1V
BUTLER LR CAMBRIDGE CITY CREMATORIUM 31/05/1940 SGT RAF 85 SQDN
CARLTON VJ CAMBRIDGE CITY CREMATORIUM
CHILDS E CAMBRIDGE CITY CREMATORIUM 03/01/1945 ABLE SEAMAN RN HMS VICTORY
COOKE A CAMBRIDGE CITY CREMATORIUM 12/08/1942 SGT RAF
COOPER NM CAMBRIDGE CITY CREMATORIUM 17/12/1943 PILOT OFFICER RAF 101 SQDN
CURROR IM CAMBRIDGE CITY CREMATORIUM 14/12/1940 SGT RAF
FOSTER R CAMBRIDGE CITY CREMATORIUM
GRAHAM DA CAMBRIDGE CITY CREMATORIUM 11/03/1942 SGT RAF 149 SQDN
HOLMES EA CAMBRIDGE CITY CREMATORIUM
HUGHES JD CAMBRIDGE CITY CREMATORIUM 01/07/1947 FLT LIEUT RAF 242 SQDN
LOGIN CC CAMBRIDGE CITY CREMATORIUM 25/11/1942 FLYING OFFICER RAF  
McMILLAN JA CAMBRIDGE CITY CREMATORIUM 25/02/1946 LEADING SEAMAN LT/JX321032 RN HMS EUROPA
MAHLER DFC JN CAMBRIDGE CITY CREMATORIUM 17/01/1942 SQUADRON LEADER RAF 7 SQDN
holbrook MAHN F CAMBRIDGE CITY CREMATORIUM 05/03/1946 FLT LIEUT RCAF
MILLIGAN GS CAMBRIDGE CITY CREMATORIUM 30/04/1941 PILOT OFFICER RAF 263 SQDN
MITRA BK CAMBRIDGE CITY CREMATORIUM 25/01/1944 SGT RAF
OWEN JJ CAMBRIDGE CITY CREMATORIUM 22/04/1944 PILOT OFFICER RAF
PICTON AT CAMBRIDGE CITY CREMATORIUM 12/01/1945 LEADING AIRCRAFTMAN RAF
POTTER LW CAMBRIDGE CITY CREMATORIUM 14/10/1947 AIRCRAFTMAN 2ND CLASS RAF
POTTER RPW CAMBRIDGE CITY CREMATORIUM
ROBINSON PR CAMBRIDGE CITY CREMATORIUM 06/08/1941 WING COMMANDER RAF
ROGER RE CAMBRIDGE CITY CREMATORIUM
ROSS DG CAMBRIDGE CITY CREMATORIUM 02/05/1942 FLT LIEUT RAF 65 SQDN
SANDERSON LE CAMBRIDGE CITY CREMATORIUM 19/11/1940 FLYING OFFICER RAF 500 SQDN
SILK NB CAMBRIDGE CITY CREMATORIUM 15/11/1944 SQUADRON LEADER RAF
SKEATS HA CAMBRIDGE CITY CREMATORIUM 19/11/1940 FLYING OFFICER RAF 206 SQDN
SMITH DFC RB CAMBRIDGE CITY CREMATORIUM 20/12/1943 WARRANT OFFICER RAF 7 SQDN
SPROULL IM CAMBRIDGE CITY CREMATORIUM
WADHAM NW CAMBRIDGE CITY CREMATORIUM 06/08/1940 SQUADRON LEADER RAF
WATHES PJL CAMBRIDGE CITY CREMATORIUM
ALLEN J CAMBRIDGE HOLY SEPULCHRE
BENNETT G CAMBRIDGE HOLY SEPULCHRE
CUSTERSON D CAMBRIDGE HOLY SEPULCHRE 04/02/1941 PILOT OFFICER RAF 59 SQDN
GALLYON J CAMBRIDGE HOLY SEPULCHRE 03/03/1941 SGT RAF  
KING A CAMBRIDGE HOLY SEPULCHRE
MATTHEWS BFW CAMBRIDGE HOLY SEPULCHRE 12/08/1941 PILOT OFFICER RAF 18 SQDN
PARR TJ CAMBRIDGE HOLY SEPULCHRE
PHILLIPS LC CAMBRIDGE HOLY SEPULCHRE
SPIVEY AJ CAMBRIDGE HOLY SEPULCHRE
BAXTER J CAMBRIDGE SHIRE HALL
DAWKINS RAW CAMBRIDGE SHIRE HALL 31/03/1945 FLT SGT 1603728 RAF 299 SQDN
HANCOCK FH CAMBRIDGE SHIRE HALL
HAWKES WD CAMBRIDGE SHIRE HALL 13/05/1943 PILOT OFFICER 145836 RAF 207 SQDN
JARMIN WR CAMBRIDGE SHIRE HALL
SHIPP DH CAMBRIDGE SHIRE HALL
HULLYER EH CARLTON
BURTON HJ CARLTON 21/02/1945 FLT SGT 1872241 RAF 153 SQDN
BAILEY JH ISLEHAM
BROWN EJ ISLEHAM
COOKE HWF ISLEHAM
CLARKE KF ISLEHAM
COLLEN DO ISLEHAM 22/10/1943 SGT RAF 426 SQDN RCAF
CORNWELL L  ISLEHAM
CORNWELL SW ISLEHAM
GOODCHILD F ISLEHAM
HARDING S  ISLEHAM RAF 463 SQDN RAAF
REEVE A ISLEHAM
REED W ISLEHAM
RADFORD RA ISLEHAM 04/03/1942 ORDINARY SEAMAN P/JX294856 RN HMS ANKING
SHELDRICK B ISLEHAM 29/12/1940 SGT RAF 115 SQDN
STRALING C ISLEHAM
BEETON F LINTON 09/09/1943 PTE 6023325 HAMPSHIRE RGT
BROWN G LINTON DETAILS NOT FOUND
COLVILL H LINTON 11/06/1944 L/CPL 6031819 ESSEX RGT
FRENCH HE LINTON 24/06/1943 PTE 5933185 CAMBRIDGE RGT
GARNER HL LINTON 30/06/1944 WARRANT OFFICER CLASS 11 5931695 SUFFOLK RGT
HOOPER PE LINTON DETAILS NOT FOUND
JARVIS GM LINTON 23/04/1943 L/CPL 5834675 RAC
NORTON RH LINTON 13/02/1942 L/CPL 5933336 CAMBRIDGE RGT
STINTON A LINTON 18/01/1943 SGT 1307399 RAF 76 SQDN
STOCK EE LINTON 13/02/1942 PTE 5933186 CAMBRIDGE RGT
STOCK LV LINTON 24/05/1940 PTE 5825365 1ST BN SUFFLOK RGT
TOFTS SA LINTON 11/02/1942 SGT 5933276 CAMBRIDGE RGT
WRIGHT MH LINTON 30/05/1943 PTE 5933274 CAMBRIDGE RGT
COOK W LONGSTOWE
PETIT CL LONGSTOWE
UWIN SJ LONGSTOWE
BONNETT AF MANES
GRAHAM JD MANES
HOWE A MANES
MOATE H MANES
NEWTON DL MANES 12/12/1943 PETTY OFFICER COOK P/MX542341 RN HMS HOLCOMBE
BUTCHER AF MILTON 08/01/1945 SGT 1881458 RAF 49 SQDN
BUTCHER CW MILTON
FLACK R MILTON
HURST HG MILTON
MORTLOCK VV MILTON 23/03/1945 FLT SGT 1322900 RAF 7 SQDN
WARNE FP MILTON
COPLEY JJH NEWTON 14/09/1939 PILOT OFFICER RAF 41 SQDN
CORNWELL PC NEWTON
BAKER E OAKINGTON ST ANDREW
CROSS AGJ OAKINGTON ST ANDREW
NEAL  RCH OAKINGTON ST ANDREW
PAULEY FOW OAKINGTON ST ANDREW 16/02/1944 FLT SGT 1392466 RAF 106 SQDN
PLUCK AD OAKINGTON ST ANDREW
TOATES J OAKINGTON ST ANDREW
WBB JN OAKINGTON ST ANDREW
ARNOLD AS OUTWELL 05/02/1944 WARRANT OFFICER  915438 RAF
BIDWELL B OUTWELL
BLUNT EJ OUTWELL
BROWN RG OUTWELL
COOPER E OUTWELL 12/07/1944 FLT LIEUT 111769 RAF 65 SQDN
COOPER R OUTWELL
HITE TP OUTWELL
HORNIGOLD JC OUTWELL ORDINARY SEAMAN P/JX19054 RN 
MEE H OUTWELL
SPRIGGS GE OUTWELL
SOPER AJC OUTWELL
WILSON KG OUTWELL 02/03/1944 FLT SGT 1603668 RAF 76 SQDN
BUTCHER F WHITTLESFORD
CANN R WHITTLESFORD
CHAPMAN RH WHITTLESFORD
HAZEL AW WHITTLESFORD
HOARE C WHITTLESFORD 24/05/1941 STOKER 2ND CLASS P/KX114395 RN HMS HOOD
OVERHILL G WHITTLESFORD
SAUNDERS LE WHITTLESFORD
STOCKBRIDGE G WHITTLESFORD 26/03/1942 PETTY OFFICER STOKER C/KX79768 RN HMS LEGION
SCOTNEY WA WHITTLESFORD
TAYLOR NW WHITTLESFORD
TUCK AJ WHITTLESFORD
WRIGHT AO WHITTLESFORD 27/01/1944 PILOT OFFICER 158793 RAF 57 SQDN
ALLISON WFE WIMPOLE & ARRINGTON LAC WRAF
BULLEN WR WIMPOLE & ARRINGTON
LAW JW WIMPOLE & ARRINGTON
CLAYTON GE WOODDITTON
LAW A WOODDITTON
LEVETT KG WOODDITTON 03/10/1942 AIRCRAFTMAN 1ST CLASS RAF
ASBURY SV EATON SOCON SGT
ASPLIN JH EATON SOCON 23/11/1944 FLYING OFFICER 170020 RAF 34 SQDN
BAKER HWJ EATON SOCON PTE
BEDFORD FJ EATON SOCON FUSILIER
BIRDSALL W EATON SOCON 23/09/1943 FLYING OFFICER 124844 RAF 90 SQDN
BREWER KJ EATON SOCON PTE
BREWER W EATON SOCON PTE
DICKENS WH EATON SOCON 22/05/1941 CHIEF PETTY OFFICER D/J77124 RN HMS GLOUCESTER
FREEMAN JR EATON SOCON PTE
GRAY HJ EATON SOCON 15/11/1942 ABLE SEAMAN C/J109086 RN HMS AVENGER
HARTOP EB EATON SOCON TROOPER
MORTIMER JE EATON SOCON L/SGT
PAYNE AJ EATON SOCON LEADING AIRCRAFTMAN
RITCHIE JN EATON SOCON PTE
SCALES KJ EATON SOCON 29/01/1944 FLT SGT 1434761 RAF 434 SQDN
SHOESMITH S EATON SOCON RIFLEMAN
ANKIN S ELY SAPPER
ANKIN WFL ELY 26/03/1942 ABLE SEAMAN RN HMS JAGUAR
ATKIN CWL ELY PTE
BARBER E ELY
BATCH DWE ELY 07/05/1943 SGT RAF 40 SQDN
BISHOP J ELY TROOPER
BLACKBURN CLW ELY MAJOR
BROWN AW ELY PTE
BROWN EA ELY PTE
BROWN F ELY PTE
BRYANT RC  ELY L/CPL
CHESTER W ELY PTE
CLARKE GA ELY 16/03/1945 SGT RAF 12 SQDN
COLE JWA ELY PTE
COLE LW ELY PTE
COLE PW ELY 09/06/1945 LEADING AIRCRAFTMAN RAF 211 SQDN
CORNWELL A ELY CPL
COX LG ELY PTE
CRAWFORD PLJ ELY 25/03/1944 SGT RAF 78 SQDN
CRICK FH ELY PTE
CROSS CRS ELY SAPPER
CROSS SJ ELY SAPPER
CUTLACK CWR ELY CAPTAIN
DAVIS CB ELY PTE
DELANOY ML ELY MAJOR
DEW TGW ELY 15/03/1945 FLT SGT RAF 49 SQDN
DYER RJ ELY 08/04/1942 PILOT OFFICER 111214 RAF 83 SQDN
EVANS BH ELY 21/06/1940 STOKER 1ST CLASS PKX93700 RN HMS CAPE HOWE
FEW JE ELY PTE
FISHER A ELY PTE
FORD EH ELY PTE
FRETWELL EG ELY 15/08/1944 SGT RAF 178 SQDN
FYFE DFC JB ELY 11/08/1940 SQUADRON LEADER RAF 107 SQDN
FYSON JD ELY PTE
GARNER CA ELY PTE
GIPP W ELY L/CPL
GOTOBED RTA ELY 12/08/1941 STOKER 1ST CLASS RN HMS PICOTEE
HALLS AW ELY PTE
HAYLOCK FW ELY PTE
HILLS WJ ELY PTE
HOWARD SIK ELY CPL
HUCKLE EH ELY CPL
KING CG ELY TROOPER
LAYTON JW ELY 11/11/1944 SGT 1202313 RAF 104 SQDN
LEE J ELY PTE
MARTIN EH ELY PTE
MAYLE C ELY PTE
MAYLE JW ELY SGT
MORLEY D  ELY TROOPER
MURFITT MM P  ELY CPL
NREBURY LH ELY 24/11/1939 STOKER 1ST CLASS RN HMS PEMBROKE
NICHOLS ECL ELY 22/11/1945 FLT LIEUT RAF 691SQDN
NUNN AE ELY PTE
NUNN AL ELY CPL
OAKEY DF ELY PTE
OSBORNE  JH ELY PTE
PAGE DA ELY 02/06/1944 SGT RAF 138 SQDN
PAYTON AW ELY 14/11/1944 SGT 1869457 RAF 51 SQDN
PAYTON GW ELY 19/08/1941 PILOT OFFICER RAF
PAYTON L ELY TROOPER
PAYTON R ELY 22/09/1943 SGT 1649941 RAF 90 SQDN
PAYTON S ELY 23/06/1943 SGT RAF 207 SQDN
PEARCE JT ELY PTE
PELL JR ELY CPL
PETERS HH ELY PTE
ROBERTS JW ELY L/SGT
ROBERTS SC ELY 24/08/1940 STOKER CKX92040 SLOOP PENZANCE
ROLLINGS T  ELY PTE
ROWELL LJ ELY 26/08/1944 FLT LIEUT 115852 RAF 298 SQDN
RUTTERFORD WF ELY PTE
SCOTT SE ELY LIEUT
SELLS E ELY WARRANT OFFICER CLASS 11
SELLS GE ELY PTE
SIMPSON J ELY LIEUT
SKIPPER EW ELY 18/12/1944 SGT RAF 106 SQDN
SPINKS RW ELY L/SGT
SOUTHERILL C ELY GUNNER
SOUTHERILL W ELY PTE
THOMPSON C ELY SAPPER
TUCK AH ELY CPL
TUNNELL JWT ELY 23/03/1943 STOKER 1ST CLASS RN HM SUBMARINE TURBULENT
TUNNELL LW ELY PTE
UNWIN JH ELY PTE
VEAL OW ELY 24/08/1940 ABLE SEAMAN RN HMS PENZANCE
WALLIS R ELY CPL
WATTS G ELY CPL
WEBB JHT ELY 16/01/1945 LEADING STOKER RN HM SUBMARINE PORPOISE
WESLEY FC ELY PTE
WILKINSON WJ ELY PTE
WILLIAMSON CRM ELY GUNNER
WIISON KJ ELY PTE
WRIGHT DF ELY STAFF SGT