BEDFORDSHIRE WW2
NAME MEMORIAL DATE RANK NUMBER REGIMENT
AKIN LE AMPTHILL 21/01/45 GUNNER 998491 ROYAL ARTILLERY
ANDERSON KW AMPTHILL 21/03/44 SGT 1623499 RAF
BARNES LV AMPTHILL 16/11/44 PTE 14753969 ROYAL ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS
BLOODWORTH CO AMPTHILL 09/10/41 FLYING OFFICER 45553 RAF
BRIGHTON CM AMPTHILL
BROWELL K AMPTHILL 27/10/42 ABLE SEAMAN MERCHANT NAVY SS SOURABAYA
BUTCHER CH AMPTHILL
GILLETT AS AMPTHILL
HALL JJA AMPTHILL 26/04/43 MARINE CH/X106075 ROYAL MARINE HMLCG L16
MOORE D AMPTHILL
ROBINSON EA AMPTHILL
SHARP HL AMPTHILL
SMITH F AMPTHILL
SWAFFIELD NG AMPTHILL 29/11/43 SGT 610989 RAF
TURNER AG AMPTHILL
TURNER ER AMPTHILL 27/03/43 AIR MECHANIC 2ND CLASS FAA/FX94452 RN HMS DASHER
WARNER KC AMPTHILL
WELCH DH AMPTHILL 22/10/43 WARRANT OFFICER 1318580 RAF 427 RCAF SQDN
WELCH CM AMPTHILL
ASHMOLE GW ARLESEY 25/09/44 LIEUT 307890 QUEEN'S OWN ROYAL WEST KENT RGT
BOSWORTH TW ARLESEY 22/11/44 PTE 5961241 SHERWOOD FORESTERS
BRISTOW CG ARLESEY 08/01/43 L/BOMBARDIER 1085667 ROYAL ARTILLERY
COOPER G ARLESEY
DANIELS P ARLESEY
FOX PR ARLESEY 27/09/43 FLT ENGINEER 575854 RAF 78 SQDN
GATES A ARLESEY
GENTLE RSG ARLESEY 08/11/43 ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX409098 RN HMS OFFA
HARRISON V ARLESEY
HILL T ARLESEY
HOWARD EL ARLESEY 15/03/45 FLT SGT 1582382 RAF 50 SQDN
JOHNSON B ARLESEY
JOHNSON AH ARLESEY
JORDAN KFA ARLESEY 24/05/41 LEADING COOK P/MX48946 RN HMS HOOD
McGARRELL P ARLESEY 25/04/43 ORDINARY SEAMAN C/JX354865 RN HMS ORWELL
MURRAY JT ARLESEY 13/05/43 SGT 1467008 RAF 77 SQDN
PAPWORTH AE ARLESEY
STANFORD F ARLESEY
WALTON BEM DFC WGE ARLESEY 09/09/44 FLYING OFFICER 52211 RAF 138 SQDN
WARBURTON J ARLESEY
WARNER SG ARLESEY
COX CA ASPLEY GUISE
DEACON RM ASPLEY GUISE
HEALD HHN ASPLEY GUISE
LAWRENCE RC ASPLEY GUISE
ODELL D ASPLEY GUISE
PARREN FT ASPLEY GUISE
WADE AJ ASPLEY GUISE
DUNNE T  BARTON
HAYNES G BARTON
HOLMES R BARTON DETAILS NOT FOUND
HYDE RC BARTON
PAINE K BARTON
RANDALL MD BARTON
SMITH DP BARTON
STOTEN DAH BARTON
BEAR MJ BEDFORD ST ANDREWS 10/08/44 ABLE SEAMAN D/JX18474 RN HMS VICTORIOUS
BEATLEY DJ  BEDFORD ST ANDREWS LIEUT
BLUNDELL TH BEDFORD ST ANDREWS
DOUGLAS JEV BEDFORD ST ANDREWS LIEUT
EAKIN OBE RA BEDFORD ST ANDREWS CAPTAIN
HANDFORD JR BEDFORD ST ANDREWS CAPTAIN
HATHERLY JE BEDFORD ST ANDREWS 04/10/42 SGT 748136 RAF 521 SQDN
KEANE JC BEDFORD ST ANDREWS MAJOR
KEANE MH BEDFORD ST ANDREWS MAJOR
KELLIE GG BEDFORD ST ANDREWS 2ND LIEUT
NICHOLSON HJ BEDFORD ST ANDREWS
PARKER AM BEDFORD ST ANDREWS
PARKER TM BEDFORD ST ANDREWS
RADICE JFD BEDFORD ST ANDREWS
RAW MC SH BEDFORD ST ANDREWS
ROWLAAND T BEDFORD ST ANDREWS
SHARMAN LB BEDFORD ST ANDREWS
STEPHENS MC HM BEDFORD ST ANDREWS
THEVENARD GH BEDFORD ST ANDREWS
WEBSTER HE BEDFORD ST ANDREWS
ASKHAM FG BIGGLESWADE 10/01/42 ABLE SEAMAN P/JX178181 RN HMS PRESIDENT 111
BAILEY J BIGGLESWADE FLYING OFFICER RAF
BARLEY PA BIGGLESWADE SGT
BRIDGER JS BIGGLESWADE 24/02/43 LIEUT RN HM SUBMARINE VANDAL
BUTCHER SR BIGGLESWADE DRIVER
CHARTER TL BIGGLESWADE GUARDSMAN
COLE CAE BIGGLESWADE FUSILIER
COWLES RF BIGGLESWADE GUNNER
COX KG BIGGLESWADE 24/12/43 AIRCRAFTMAN 1ST CLASS 1046922 RAF
ENDERSBY SL BIGGLESWADE GUNNER
GADSBY ACV BIGGLESWADE 27/06/40 ABLE SEAMAN P/JX140940 RN HM SUBMARINE ODIN
GAUGE F BIGGLESWADE PTE
GRUMMITT J BIGGLESWADE GUNNER
HARRIS JF BIGGLESWADE 31/03/44 SGT 1615781 RAF 106 SQDN
HARVEY PC BIGGLESWADE GUNNER
HOPKINS MH BIGGLESWADE TROOPER
HUGHES T BIGGLESWADE PTE
JORDAN NF BIGGLESWADE 12/02/42 FLT SGT 904330 RAF 407 SQDN
KEFFORD EW BIGGLESWADE LIEUT
KEFFORD IG BIGGLESWADE 15/11/42 ABLE SEAMAN C/SSX31243 RN SS ETTRICK
KENNEDY WH BIGGLESWADE 14/11/42 ASSISTANT STEWARD MERCHANT NAVY MV WARWICK CASTLE
LINCOLN EG BIGGLESWADE PTE
LINCOLN RE BIGGLESWADE 14/02/42 AIRCRAFTMAN 1ST CLASS 1286535 RAF
McLENNAN KMB BIGGLESWADE SGT
MINTJENS WJ BIGGLESWADE 12/09/44 FLIGHT SGT 1385854 RAF 35 SQDN
OAKLEY HJ BIGGLESWADE PTE
OSBORNE WP BIGGLESWADE 26/09/41 1ST RADIO OFFICER MERCHANT NAVY SS LAPWING
PATES CE BIGGLESWADE PTE
PERRYMAN E BIGGLESWADE L/SGT
QUINCE RF BIGGLESWADE 19/01/40 ORDINARY SEAMAN C/SSX27905 RN HMS GRENVILLE
SMITH KSJ BIGGLESWADE L/CPL
WADE ED BIGGLESWADE PTE
WHEATLEY EC BIGGLESWADE 25/11/41 ORDINARY SEAMAN P/JX160344 RN HMS BARHAM
WILLIAMS PC BIGGLESWADE 19/03/43 FLT SGT 1322617 RAF 515 SQDN
BARTON JJ BLUNHAM 13/10/42 SGT 573423 RAF 83 SQDN
DALLEY J BLUNHAM 21/11/44 SGT 932761 RAF 254 SQDN
GAYLOR DA BLUNHAM
HOPKIN AD BLUNHAM 10/07/40 PILOT OFFICER 36220 RAF 59 SQDN
NORMAN TW BLUNHAM
SIMS JJ BLUNHAM
EUGSTER MJ BROMHAM ST OWEN
PANTON CL BROMHAM ST OWEN
STATHAM H BROMHAM ST OWEN
ROE EJ CADDINGTON 07/06/44 PILOT OFFICER 176769 RAF 44 SQDN
SNOXELL CH CADDINGTON 23/11/42 AIRCRAFTMAN 1ST CLASS 1219969 RAF 242 SQDN
BURNAGE AM CAMPTON PTE
GODFREY C CAMPTON PTE
OSBORN  PSH CAMPTON CAPTAIN
SCOTNEY C CAMPTON 18/05/43 SGT 531018 RAF 149 SQDN
TAYLOR R CAMPTON
HIGGS F CHALGRAVE
HOLMES GM CHALGRAVE 02/12/43 FUSILIER 5954917 ROYAL IRISH FUSILIERS
KEEN HW CHALGRAVE 08/04/40 ABLE SEAMAN P/J93670 RN HMS GLOWWORM
KINGHAN PRJ CHALGRAVE 08/06/45 SGT 1809598 RAF
PRUDENT V CHALGRAVE 01/06/41 MARINE EX/5309 ROYAL MARINES
PELL EA COTTON END
WERNHER GMA EAST HYDE CAPTAIN
COOK EJ EATON BRAY
DAY RV EATON BRAY 28/10/43 GUNNER 1793795 ROYAL ARTILLERY
GRAY RE EATON BRAY
HARDY AFR EATON BRAY
MAUNDERS M EATON BRAY
MAUNDERS OP EATON BRAY
MEAD D EATON BRAY
MORDECAI JR EATON BRAY
ROLLINGS G EATON BRAY
WEEDON RF EATON BRAY
WELLS CH FELMERSHAM & RADWELL 08/06/40 LIEUT COMMANDER RN HMS GLORIOUS
WELLS JM FELMERSHAM & RADWELL SQUADON LEADER RAF
WELLS TC FELMERSHAM & RADWELL MAJOR
CADE HRH GAMLINGAY
JAKES GWJ GAMLINGAY
BEVINS LW GOLDINGTON 01/03/44 MOTOR MECHANIC C/MX125836 RN HMS GOULD
COOK HJ GOLDINGTON 26/05/40 PILOT OFFICER 77351 RAF 22 SQDN
CORNHILL BF GOLDINGTON 14/04/43 SGT 1197358 RAF
DIMMICK C GOLDINGTON L/CPL
DURSTON KG GOLDINGTON 16/03/45 SGT 1882568 RAF 576 SQDN
EDWARDS DH GOLDINGTON 09/03/44 BOY TELEGRAPHIST C/JX614062 RN HMS ASPHODEL
FOLLIARD RC GOLDINGTON
FORREST BK GOLDINGTON 12/03/43 LEADING AIRMAN SFX/2240 RN HMS ANGELO
HARRINGTON JM GOLDINGTON 02/03/44 FLT ENGINEER AIR TRANSPORT AUXILIARY ALSO ON MAIDENHEAD,BERKSHIRE
JONES LCD GOLDINGTON
PITTS EL GOLDINGTON
POTTER AR GOLDINGTON
SMILLIE T GOLDINGTON
SMITH RT GOLDINGTON 25/04/43 LEADING AIRCRAFTMAN 1154861 RAF
WATLING NC GOLDINGTON 20/05/43 SGT 953426 RAF 215 SQDN
WHITTAKER GB GOLDINGTON
WILES EC GOLDINGTON
CHITTY CC GREAT BARFORD 12/06/44 PILOT OFFICER 173584 RAF 224 SQDN
CROFT LE GREAT BARFORD
DARRINGTON H GREAT BARFORD
FAVELL J GREAT BARFORD
HARRIS AW GREAT BARFORD
MINNEY RP GREAT BARFORD
ROGERS A GREAT BARFORD 09/05/43 SGT 1390428 RAF 150 SQDN
WATKIN N GREAT BARFORD 28/03/42 SGT 570553 RAF 7 SQDN
ADAMS A GREENFIELD
CLARK AE GREENFIELD
LANE HK GREENFIELD
JEFFREY N HARLINGTON 21/08/45 ABLE SEAMAN MN SS DARTMOUTH PARK
KENT LG HARLINGTON
LAWMAN DR HARLINGTON
COLE M HAYNES 29/05/41 CPL RMB/X303 ROYAL MARINE BAND HMS ORION
CRANKO TOM HAYNES 19/06/44 LIEUT 1971180 WORCESTERSHIRE RGT
DAWKES HHG HAYNES 27/05/41 DRIVER T/196851 ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS
DAWSON FC HAYNES 31/05/41 PTE 5948868 BEDFORDSHIRE & HERTFORDSHIRE RGT
HUDSON AH HAYNES 17/07/44 L/CPL 5951161 BEDFORDSHIRE & HERTFORDSHIRE RGT
HUDSON AH HAYNES DETAILS NOT FOUND
JEFFORD CJ HAYNES
JOY GE HAYNES 12/04/43 ABLE SEAMAN C/JX235763 RN MV PACIFIC GROVE
WILSHER AE HAYNES
DENTON JJ HULCOTE & SALFORD TROOPER
PEACOCK WG  HUSBORNE CRAWLEY TROOPER
ROBINSON SA HUSBORNE CRAWLEY PTE
ASKHAM PG ICKWELL GREEN
DARNELL H ICKWELL GREEN
McKENZIE RA ICKWELL GREEN
O'NEILL-ROE RJO ICKWELL GREEN
SINFIELD SG ICKWELL GREEN
WEBB RC ICKWELL GREEN
WOODWARD P ICKWELL GREEN
BRIGHTMAN A MILLBROOK PTE
HALL LG MILLBROOK 19/12/41 ORDINARY SEAMAN P/JX256371 RN HMSNEPTUNE
BRYAN DFC & BAR JM MILTON ERNEST 10/06/44 WING COMMANDER 102570 RAF
HAYCOCK C MILTON ERNEST 06/10/43 SGT 1874077 RAF
HUNT JW MILTON ERNEST SAPPER
APTHORPE AW POTTON
COBB GW POTTON
DAISLEY AW POTTON
EDWARDS R POTTON
EMERY J POTTON
HUTCHINSON A POTTON
JAKES D POTTON
KIDD V POTTON
AUSTIN A RAVENSDEN PTE RAF
BARKER AT RAVENSDEN PILOT OFFICER RN HMS WATCHMAN
BEVAN DV RAVENSDEN LIEUT
CHALK THE REV RC RAVENSDEN CHAPLAIN 4TH CLASS BEDS & HERTS RGT
FENSOME C RAVENSDEN PTE
LEE J RAVENSDEN CAPTAIN
HARLOW VB RENHOLD GUARDSMAN
LE FANU A RENHOLD SGT
SWANN JE RENHOLD PTE
WARD MO RENHOLD PTE
WATSON P RENHOLD
BUNKER T RIDGMONT PTE
COOK A RIDGMONT
LARGE GE RIDGMONT PTE
PLEDGER S  RIDGMONT PTE
ROSE B  RIDGMONT ACTING CPL
SPENDILOW W RIDGMONT
SPENILOW W RIDGMONT
WELLS RG RIDGMONT GUNNER
WELLS RG RIDGMONT
HARRIS  NC RISELEY PILOT OFFICER RAF
LOVELL C ROXTON
PANTON C ROXTON
PAYNEE AJ ROXTON
BARKER FH SANDY
BISHOP HG SANDY 18/02/41 FIRST RADIO OFFICER MN MV SEAFORTH
BUCK C SANDY SAPPER
CLARKE JT SANDY 2ND LIEUT
COPE EF SANDY PTE
DARNELL HJ SANDY AIRCRAFTMAN 1ST CLASS
ELLERBECK DC SANDY LEADING AIRCRAFTMAN
EMERY E SANDY TROOPER
ENERSBY J SANDY SGT
GURNEY KA SANDY 25/11/41 MARINE PO/X4590 ROYAL MARINE HMS BARHAM
HANCOCK WS SANDY GUARDSMAN
HILLARD AJ SANDY TROOPER
JARVIS GW SANDY FUSILIER
JEEVES AC SANDY PTE
OSBORNE EID SANDY TROOPER
SAUNDERS BV SANDY GUNNER
SMITH MD SANDY
SPRING KW SANDY PTE
WARD HW SANDY CAPTAIN
BANCE WJ SHARNBROOK PTE
BEALE FA SHARNBROOK 17/08/40 SGT 741185 RAF 51 SQDN
BOYLES FC SHARNBROOK PTE
CROSS WH SHARNBROOK
ELLIS HT SHARNBROOK SGT
FOUNTAIN DG SHARNBROOK SIGNALMAN
HAYMAN RE SHARNBROOK SGT
MOND THE HON DJH SHARNBROOK LIEUT
PAYNE WHB SHARNBROOK AIRCRAFTMAN 1ST CLASS
SYMONDS FG SHARNBROOK SAPPER
TAYLOR O SHARNBROOK PILOT OFFICER
WELLS CIB SHARNBROOK MAJOR
WILDMAN MA SHARNBROOK PTE
DOOLEY V SHILLINGTON 29/01/44 SGT 977328 RAF 90 SQDN
FISHER FH SHILLINGTON
HAYES PR SHILLINGTON
HAYNES G SHILLINGTON
JEPPS N  SHILLINGTON
PAYNE AGW SHILLINGTON 03/04/45 WARRANT OFFICER 1385974 RAF 210 SQDN
PAYNE SJ SHILLINGTON
KNIGHTS D SOULDROP
TIPPING R SOULDROP
DENTON BJ STEVINGTON 05/04/42 MARINE PLY/X3492 ROYAL MARINE HMS DORSETSHIRE
GOLDSMITH WC STEVINGTON FUSILIER
GOLDSMITH WC STEVINGTON PTE
GOLDSMITH RV STEVINGTON 22/02/45 FLYING OFFICER 159972 RAF 55 SQDN
PAYNE RE STEVINGTON FUSILIER
WRIGHT PJ STEWARTBY FUSILIER
RANCE CH STUDHAM
WORTHINGTON DL STUDHAM 24/07/42 SGT 759163 RAF 207 SQDN
WORTHINGTON LE STUDHAM 09/07/40 SGT 745453 RAF 201 SQDN
LANE R  SUNDON 26/02/44 SAPPER 14577224 ROYAL ENGINEERS
BARHAM M SUTTON
TAYLOR RJ SWINESHEAD 21/08/40 STOKER LT/KX99883 RNPS HM TRAWLER BROCK
GAMMONS HS THURLEIGH
INGRAM RW UPPER STONDON PTE
LARMAN CB UPPER STONDON L/SGT
LAY WJ UPPER STONDON CPL
MAYLIN GA UPPER STONDON GUNNER
PALMER RA UPPER STONDON 13/11/41 SGT 905761 RAF 148 SQDN
BLACKWELL C WOBURN
CLARKE C WOBURN PTE
MADDY EJ WOBURN GUNNER
PAYNE  FC WOBURN PTE
PEPPER H WOBURN
HILTON CH YELDEN 24/08/43 SGT 1208584 RAF 78 SQDN
PHILLIPS KE YELDEN 24/03/44 CIVILIANS AGED 14
PHILLIPS MR YELDEN 24/03/44 CIVILIANS AGED 4